Oryza sativa
Brown Rice · Poaceae
Oryza sativa (Poaceae), commonly known as Brown Rice, Rice (White), Brown. Also known as chavel, तांदूळ, ধান, நெல் (அரிசி). Plant parts used in our range: grain, bran, husk. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, botanical exfoliant, water-soluble extract, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Oryza sativa
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Brown Rice, Rice (White), Brown, Chawal, Red, Sathi Chawal, Sathi Chaval, Santhi Chawal, Red Rice, Flour
- Indian names
- chavel, तांदूळ, ধান, நெல் (அரிசி), వరి, നെല്ല്
- Synonyms
- Oryza aristata, Oryza communissima, Oryza denudata, Oryza elongata, Oryza formosana, Oryza glutinosa, Oryza marginata, Oryza montana, Oryza mutica, Oryza nepalensis, Oryza palustris, Oryza parviflora, Oryza perennis, Oryza plena, Oryza praecox
- Parts used
- Grain, Bran, Husk
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Botanical exfoliant, Water-soluble extract, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2703459
Identifiers
| INCI | Oryza Sativa Extract Oryza Sativa Bran Extract Oryza Sativa Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90106-37-9 68553-81-1 |
| EC | 271-397-8 |
| CosIng ID | 35751, 35754, 57981 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Oryza sativa
22 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart