Sage Oil - Salvia officinalis
Salvia officinalis · Lamiaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Salvia officinalis · profile
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Sage, Common Sage, Culinary Sage, Golden Sage, Kitchen Sage, Garden Sage
- Indian names
- مریم گلی
- Plant part
- Leaf, Flower
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Salvia Officinalis Leaf Oil
- CAS
- 8022-56-8, 84776-73-8
- CosIng ID
- 98533
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 18235-OIL-SAOFF-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Sage essential oil is extracted by steam distilling of leaves and flowers of the plant known botanically as Salvia officinalis
Known as :Sage,Salvia officinalis
Botanical name : Salvia officinalis
Product : Sage essential oil
Product form : Essential Oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Leaf and Flower
Active component : thujone (alpha and beta forms), camphor, 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, borneol, linalool, and caryophyllene
Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and cognitive-enhancing properties.
Aroma : Dry, musky, bittersweet floral
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
Blends well with: Bergamot, lavender, lemon and rosemary.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Salvia officinalis in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Water-soluble extractSage Water Soluble Extract - Salvia officinalisfrom $41.42/kg
Aged botanical oilSage — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $283.16/kg
Oil-soluble extractSage Oil-Soluble Extract – Salvia officinalisfrom $28.51/kg
Glycerin extractSage Glycerin Extract - Salvia officinalisfrom $56.70/kg
Propylene glycol extractSage PG Extract - Salvia officinalisfrom $53.97/kg
Extract powderSage Extract - Salvia officinalisfrom $20.00/kg
Herbal powderSage Powder - Salvia officinalisfrom $12.70/kg
Infused oilSage Infused Oil - Salvia officinalisfrom $64.00/kg