Safflower PG Extract - Carthamus tinctorius
Carthamus tinctorius · Asteraceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Carthamus tinctorius · profile
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Safflower, Saff Flower, Kusum Flower, Kusum Seeds, Phool Kusum Seeds, Dried Safflower Flower Seeds
- Indian names
- কুসুম ফুল
- Synonyms
- Carthamus glaber, Carthamus inermis
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Carthamus Tinctorius Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 223749-52-8
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2, 607-037-7
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472, 95541
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 21516-PGE-CATIN-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name : Kusum Flower, Safflower, Saff Flower
Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius
Product : Safflower Propylene Glycol Extract
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Carthamus tinctorius Flower Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (such as quercetin, kaempferol, and luteolin), carthamin (a major pigment), saponins, polyphenols, alkaloids, tannins, and essential fatty acids (such as linoleic acid)
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Carthamus tinctorius in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Aged botanical oilSafflower — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $208.79/kg
Oil-soluble extractSafflower Oil-Soluble Extract – Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $47.40/kg
Glycerin extractSafflower Glycerin Extract - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $66.54/kg
Extract powderSafflower Extract - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $33.28/kg
Water-soluble extractSafflower Water Soluble Extract - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $41.42/kg
Carrier oilSafflower Seed Oil - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $30.90/kg
Herbal powderSafflower Powder - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $21.19/kg
Herbal powderSafflower Seed Powder - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $17.59/kg