Glycerin extractWater-solubleOrigin: India
Periwinkle Leaf Glycerin Extract - Vinca Rosea - Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus · Apocynaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Catharanthus roseus · profile
- Family
- Apocynaceae
- Common names
- Periwinkle, Sadabahar Leaves, Periwinkle Leaves, Vinca Minor, Vinca Major, Magdalena
- Indian names
- सदाबहार, सदाफुली, নয়নতারা, நித்திய கல்யாணி, బిళ్ళ గన్నేరు, બારમાસી
- Synonyms
- Vinca rosea
- Plant part
- Leaf
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Catharanthus Roseus Leaf Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 94943-GLY-VIROS-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name :Sadabahar Leaves, Periwinkle Leaves, Vinca Rosea, Vinca minor, Vinca major, Magdalena, church-flower, blue buttons, joy on the ground, devil's eye, sorcerer's violet, and myrtle, Catharanthus roseus
Botanical name : Vinca rosea
Product : Periwinkle Leaf Glycerin Extract
Part used :Leaves
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, Leaves Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active compound : Alkaloids
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place