Lotus Flower PG Extract - Nelumbo Nucifera
Nelumbo nucifera · Nelumbonaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Nelumbo nucifera · profile
- Family
- Nelumbonaceae
- Common names
- Lotus Saffron, Kamal Kesar, Dried Kamal Flower, Pollen Of Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Lotus
- Indian names
- padma, कमलम्, पद्म, कमळ, পদ্ম, தாமரை
- Synonyms
- Nelumbo caspica, Nelumbo indica, Nelumbo komarovii, Nelumbo nelumbo, Nelumbo speciosa
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 85085-51-4
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2, 285-379-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472, 57328
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Tradition
- Traditional Chinese
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 18210-PGE-NENUC-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Kamal Phool, Dried Lotus Flower, Nelumbo Nucifera
Botanical name : Nelumbo nucifera
Product : Lotus Flower Propylene Glycol Extract
Part used :Flower
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Nelumbo nucifera Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents : flavonoids (such as quercetin, kaempferol, and isorhamnetin), alkaloids (such as nuciferine, roemerine, and neferine), saponins, tannins, phenolic acids (like gallic acid), vitamin C, and polysaccharides
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Nelumbo nucifera in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderLotus Seed Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom $33.28/kg
Aged botanical oilLotus — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $344.20/kg
Oil-soluble extractLotus Flower Oil-Soluble Extract – Nelumbo nuciferafrom $33.27/kg
Oil-soluble extractLotus Saffron Oil-Soluble Extract – Nelumbo nuciferafrom $47.40/kg
Standardised extractNuciferine 2% — Nelumbo nucifera (lotus leaf)from $329.89/kg
Standardised extractFlavonoids 10% — Nelumbo nucifera (lotus leaf)from $225.67/kg
Glycerin extractLotus Flower Glycerin Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom $56.70/kg
Glycerin extractLotus Saffron Glycerin Extract - Nelumbo Nuciferafrom $66.54/kg