Jowar PG Extract - Sorghum bicolor
Sorghum bicolor · Poaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Sorghum bicolor · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Jowar, Great Millet, Broomcorn, Guinea Corn, Durra, Imphee
- Indian names
- சோளம், జొన్న
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Sorghum Bicolor Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 72079-PGE-SOBIC-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Sorghum, Great millet, Broomcorn, Guinea corn, Durra, Imphee, Jowar, milo
Botanical name : Sorghum bicolor
Product : Jowar Propylene Glycol Extract
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:3 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, ) Seed Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : phenolic acids (e.g., ferulic acid and p-coumaric acid), flavonoids (e.g., luteolin and apigenin), tannins, anthocyanins, sterols, alkaloids and certain proteins like kafirins.
Solubility : 100% Water soluble
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Sorghum bicolor in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Botanical exfoliantSorghum (Jowar) Exfoliating Powderfrom $16.58/kg
Oil-soluble extractJowar Oil-Soluble Extract – Sorghum bicolorfrom $19.01/kg
Glycerin extractJowar Glycerin Extract - Sorghum bicolorfrom $46.77/kg
Extract powderJowar Extract - Sorghum bicolorfrom $13.31/kg
Herbal powderJowar Powder - Sorghum bicolorfrom $8.48/kg
Infused oilJowar Infused Oil - Sorghum bicolorfrom $51.39/kg