Jatamansi PG Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Nardostachys jatamansi · Caprifoliaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Nardostachys jatamansi · profile
- Family
- Caprifoliaceae
- Common names
- Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nard Indian, Tapaswani, Spikenard, Musk-Root
- Indian names
- Balchhar, Jata Jatila, Mamsi, Bhyatajata, Tapaswini, Vilomasa
- Synonyms
- Nardostachys chinensis, Nardostachys gracilis, Nardostachys grandiflora
- Plant part
- Root
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Nardostachys Jatamansi Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472, 96495
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 79827-PGE-NAJAT-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nardostachys Jatamansi, Nard Indian, Tapaswani,spikenard
Botanical name : Nardostachys jatamansi
Product : Jatamansi Root Propylene Glycol Extract
Part used : Root
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:4 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents : sesquiterpenes (such as jatamansone or nardostachone), valeranone, jatamanshinic acid, nardin, alkaloids, flavonoids, tannins, and glycosides.
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Nardostachys jatamansi in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderJatamansi Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansifrom $63.39/kg
Essential oilJatamansi Oil - Spikenard - Nardostachys jatamansifrom $95.13/kg
Aged botanical oilJatamansi — 90-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $353.97/kg
Oil-soluble extractJatamansi Oil-Soluble Extract – Nardostachys jatamansifrom $90.40/kg
Glycerin extractJatamansi Glycerin Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansifrom $111.00/kg
Herbal powderJatamansi Powder - Spikenard - Nardostachys Jatamansifrom $38.84/kg
Water-soluble extractJatamansi Water Soluble Extract - Nardostachys Jatamansifrom $38.63/kg
Hair17 Herbs for Hair