Hawthorn PG Extract - Crataegus
Crataegus · Rosaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Crataegus · profile
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Hawthorn, Quickthorn, Thornapple, May-Tree, Whitethorn, Mayflower
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Crataegus Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 64978-PGE-HAPGX-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name : Hawthorn, Quickthorn, Thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, Mayflower, Hawberry
Botanical name:Crataegus
Product : Crataegus Propylene Glycol Extract
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Crataegus Fruit Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Form available:Liquid (Propylene Glycol)
Part used : Berry (Fruit)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (like quercetin, hyperoside, vitexin, and rutin), oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs), triterpenes (such as ursolic acid and oleanolic acid), phenolic acids (e.g., chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid), and amines (like tyramine)
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Crataegus in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractHawthorn Oil-Soluble Extract – Crataegusfrom $47.40/kg
Glycerin extractHawthorn Glycerin Extract - Crataegusfrom $66.54/kg
Extract powderHawthorn Extract - Crataegusfrom $33.28/kg
Herbal powderHawthorn Powder - Crataegusfrom $30.55/kg
Infused oilHawthorn Infused Oil - Crataegusfrom $147.88/kg