Cotton Seeds PG Extract - Gossypium spp
Gossypium · Malvaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Gossypium · profile
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Cotton, Cotton Seeds, Pamba Dana, Binola Giri, Banola Seeds, Cottons
- Indian names
- कपास, कापूस, பருத்தி, పత్తి, કપાસ, ಹತ್ತಿ
- Synonyms
- Gossypium spp.
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Propylene glycol extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Propylene glycol, Water
- INCI
- Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Gossypium Seed Extract
- CAS
- 57-55-6, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-338-0, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 37269, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 33786-PGE-GOSPP-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name : Cotton Seeds, Pamba Dana, Binola Giri, Banola Seeds, Gossypium herbaceum, Gossypium hirsutum
Botanical name : Gossypium spp
Product : Cotton Seed Propylene Glycol Extract
Form available: Liquid (Glycol-based)
Part used : Seed
Solvent : Propylene Glycol
Diluent : Purified Water (PG:Water 70:30)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:3 (w/v)
Form : Glycolic Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Liquid (Glycol-based) Seed Extract
CAS : Propylene Glycol (57-55-6), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents (Phytochemical) :gossypol, cyclopropenoid fatty acids (like sterculic acid and malvalic acid), phytosterols, tocopherols, proteins (e.g., albumins and globulins), and various phenolic compounds.
Solubility : 100% Water soluble
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Gossypium in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractCotton Seeds Oil-Soluble Extract – Gossypiumfrom $17.24/kg
Glycerin extractCotton Seeds Glycerin Extract - Gossypium sppfrom $41.88/kg
Glycerin extractTree Cotton Root Glycerin Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $56.70/kg
Propylene glycol extractTree Cotton Root PG Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $53.97/kg
Carrier oilCotton Seed Oil - Gossypium sppfrom $33.12/kg
Extract powderTree Cotton Root Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $17.43/kg
Extract powderCotton Seeds Extract - Gossypium sppfrom $12.08/kg
Water-soluble extractCotton Seeds Water Soluble Extract - Gossypium sppfrom $13.99/kg