Castor Root CO2 Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Ricinus communis · Euphorbiaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Ricinus communis · profile
- Family
- Euphorbiaceae
- Common names
- Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi, Arandi Leaf, Castor Root, Arandimool
- Indian names
- Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड, ஆமணக்கு மரம், ఆముదము
- Synonyms
- Ricinus africanus, Ricinus angulatus, Ricinus armatus, Ricinus atropurpureus, Ricinus badius, Ricinus borboniensis
- Plant part
- Root
- Form
- Extract paste
- INCI
- Ricinus Communis Root Extract
- CAS
- 8001-79-4
- EC
- 232-293-8
- CosIng ID
- 83308
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 69324-PST-RICOM-50G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common names : Arandimool, Ricinus Communis Linn, Castor root, Erandmool
Botanical name : Ricinus Communis Linn
Product : Castor Root CO2 Extract 50:1
Part used : Root
Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)
CAS NO : 8001-79-4
Form available: Paste
Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes
Water solubility : No
Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial
CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Ricinus Communis (Castor) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.
Active contents : flavonoids (such as quercetin and kaempferol), alkaloids (such as ricinine), saponins, tannins, glycosides, terpenoids, and phenolic compounds
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Ricinus communis in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Hair17 Herbs for Hair
Carrier oil7 Carrier Oil
Extract powderCastor Leaf Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom $16.66/kg
Glycerin extractCastor Leaf Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom $56.70/kg
Infused oilCastor Leaf Infused Oil - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom $64.00/kg
Oil-soluble extractCastor Leaf Oil-Soluble Extract – Ricinus communisfrom $23.75/kg
Propylene glycol extractCastor Leaf PG Extract - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom $53.97/kg
Herbal powderCastor Leaf Powder - Ricinus Communis Linnfrom $10.58/kg