Amyris Glycerin Extract - Amyris balsamifera
Amyris balsamifera · Rutaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Amyris balsamifera · profile
- Family
- Rutaceae
- Common names
- West Indian Sandalwood, Torchwood, Candlewood, West Indian Rosewood, West Indian-Sandalwood, Balsam Torchwood
- Synonyms
- Amyris funckeana, Amyris funckiana
- Plant part
- Bark
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Candles
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 78849-GLY-AMBAL-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Product : Amyris Glycerin extract
Part used : Bark
Composition : Carrier 80 % (vegetable glycerin, USP grade 80 : purified water 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (complex mixture), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Active contents : valencene, eudesmol (alpha-eudesmol, beta-eudesmol, and gamma-eudesmol), elemi, caryophyllene, cadinene, sabinene, and germacrene D
Common name : Amyris, West Indian Sandalwood, Amyris balsamifera, Torchwood ,Candlewood
Botanical : Amyris balsamifera
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Amyris balsamifera in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderAmyris Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom $29.32/kg
Essential oilAmyris Oil - Amyris balsamiferafrom $99.76/kg
Oil-soluble extractAmyris Oil-Soluble Extract – Amyris balsamiferafrom $41.83/kg
Propylene glycol extractAmyris PG Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom $58.66/kg
Water-soluble extractAmyris Water Soluble Extract - Amyris balsamiferafrom $30.40/kg