Pimpinella anisum
Anise · Apiaceae
Pimpinella anisum (Apiaceae), commonly known as Anise, Aniseed, Anise Burnet Saxifrage. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as hydrosol, essential oil, aged botanical oil.
- Accepted name
- Pimpinella anisum
- Family
- Apiaceae
- Common names
- Anise, Aniseed, Anise Burnet Saxifrage, Sweet-Cumin
- Synonyms
- Pimpinella palmetorum
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Hydrosol, Essential oil, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 8080300
Identifiers
| INCI | Pimpinella Anisum Seed Water Pimpinella Anisum Seed Oil Pimpinella Anisum Seed Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84775-42-8 8007-70-3 |
| EC | 283-872-7 |
| CosIng ID | 59477, 84746 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Pimpinella anisum
3 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart